Eulemur fulvus rufui (Red-fronted lemur)
Malagasy Names: Varika, Varikamavo (east)
The red-fronted lemur inhabits a long stretch of western Madagascar’s dry forest, as well as a much smaller portion of southeast Madagascar rain forest. This subspecies is sexually dichromatic and the sexes are easily distinguished from each other. In the west, the red-fronted lemur is found from the Betsiboka River south to the Fiherenana river near Tulear. In the east, the range of this lemur is not well established, but more than likely extends from the Mangoro River south to the Andringitra massif. A small population has also been introduced into the Berenty Private Reserve in southern Madagscar. Group size averages eight to ten individuals, and as the group moves through the forest, they stay together by way of a regular series of grunts and contact calls. The diet of the red-fronted brown lemur varies with the season and the habitat, but it is generally dominated by fruit. In some areas, these lemurs are important agents for seed dispersal. The red-fronted lemur is protected in at least ten Madagascar reserves and is not thought to be seriously threatened.
Order: Primates; Suborder: Prosimii
Family: Lemuridae; Genus: Eulemur
Species: fulvus ; Subspecies: rufus
See Collared lemurs (LINK)
Adult Size : 4.4 – 5.3 pounds
Social life : Sociable, permanent groups of 4 – 18 animals, average of 7 – 8
Habitat : southeastern moist forest
Diet : leaves, pods, stems, flowers, bark and sap of the kily tree (Tamarindus indica)
Lifespan : 20 – 25 years in the wild
Sexual maturity : 2 years
Mating : very seasonal throughout June
Gestation : approximately 120 days, infants are born between September and October
Number of young : one per year
DLC Naming theme : Red-related names (Flare, Cardinal, Sparky, etc.)
Malagasy names : Varika, Varikamavo
- Red-fronted lemurs are one of the few lemur species that is not female dominated.
- Red-fronted lemurs are sexually dichromatic: males are gray to gray-brown, females are reddish-brown; both sexes have pale patches over their eyes, and the males have a reddish crown.